Lowndes High Baseball
Home Teams Schedules Coaches Dugout Club Noel George Field
Web Design by: VP Sports, LLC
2019 Tournaments

2019 HORNET INVITATIONAL

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15TH

5:00                                Cook vs. Ola                                                        @Cook Co. HS

7:30                                Tift Co. vs. Pike Co.                                           @Cook Co. HS

 

5:00                                Lowndes vs. Dacula                                          @Lowndes HS

7:30                                Dacula vs. TCC                                                    @Lowndes HS

 

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16TH  

10:00                               Cook vs. Early Co.                                            @Cook Co. HS

12:30                               Ola vs. Early Co.                                                @Cook Co. HS

3:00                                 Ola vs. Fitzgerald                                              @Cook Co. HS        

5:30                                 TCC vs. Fitzgerald                                             @Cook Co. HS

 

10:00                              Lowndes vs. Islands                                          @Lowndes HS

12:30                              Pike Co. vs. Islands                                            @Lowndes HS

3:00                                Pike Co. vs. Coffee                                            @Lowndes HS

5:30                                Lowndes vs. Coffee                                          @Lowndes HS

 

 

*Coin toss for home team unless it is Cook or Lowndes

**Please provide a box of balls to host site

***Water Coolers & Cups Provided

****Admission is $8.00

 

 

ADDRESSES TO BASEBALL FIELDS:

 

Cook                                                                                                  Lowndes

1200 N. Hutchinson Ave.                                                             1606 Norman Dr.

Adel, GA 31620                                                                              Valdosta, GA 31601

gregwilliams@cook.k12.ga.us                                                   rustybeale@lowndes.k12.ga.us

(770) 584-9813                                                                              (229) 402-0822

 

                       

LOWNDES BASEBALL DIAMOND DAY

February 22-23

 (ALL GAMES PLAYED AT LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY FEB. 22

 

5:00    EVANS      VS        COOK COUNTY

7:00    EVANS      VS        GRIFFIN

 

 

 

SATURDAY FEB 23

 

10:00  EVANS      VS        LOWNDES

12:30  EVANS      VS THOMAS COUNTY CENTRAL

3:00    GRIFFIN    VS        COOK COUNTY

5:30    GRIFFIN    VS        LOWNDES

2019 BORDER WAR CHALLENGE

 

FRIDAY MARCH 1ST

5:00                                Clay vs. Lowndes                                               @Lowndes HS

7:30                                John Carroll vs Lowndes                                 @Lowndes HS

 

5:00                                Ponte Vedra vs. Colquitt County                  @Colquitt Co. HS

7:30                                Baker County vs. Rickards                              @Colquitt Co. HS

 

5:00                                Yulee vs. Cook County                                     @Cook Co. HS

7:30                                Gulf Breeze vs. Cook County                         @Cook Co. HS

 

6:00                                 Tate vs. Whitewater                                        @VSU

 

SATURDAY MARCH 2ND

10:00                              Yulee vs. Lowndes                                             @Lowndes HS

12:30                              Ponte Vedra vs. Whitewater                         @Lowndes HS

3:00                                John Carroll vs Whitewater                            @Lowndes HS

5:30                                John Carroll vs Thomas County Central      @Lowndes HS

 

10:00                               Suwannee vs. Colquitt Co.                             @Colquitt Co. HS

12:30                               Lincoln vs. Colquitt Co.                                   @Colquitt Co. HS

3:00                                 Lincoln vs. Columbus                                      @Colquitt Co. HS  

5:30                                 Gulf Breeze vs. Columbus                              @Colquitt Co. HS

 

10:00                               Clay vs. Dodge Co.                                           @Cook Co. HS

12:30                               Tate vs. Dodge Co.                                           @Cook Co. HS

3:00                                 Tate vs. Lee Co.                                                 @Cook Co. HS        

5:30                                 Baker County vs. Lee Co.                               @Cook Co. HS

 

*Florida are listed first. Coin toss for home team unless it is Colquitt, Cook or Lowndes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL INFORMATION

 

 

Baker County HS – Jarrell Rogers-1 Wildcat Dr, Glen St Mary, FL 32040

Clay HS – Josh Persinger – 2025 Florida 16   Green Cove Springs, FL 32043

Gulf Breeze HS – Kevin Ricks – 675 Gulf Breeze Pkwy, Gulf Breeze, FL 32561

John Carroll HS – Dan Taylor – 3402 Delaware Ave, Fort Pierce, FL 34947

Lincoln HS – Mike Gauger - 3838 Trojan Trail, Tallahassee, FL 32311

Ponte Vedra HS – Tom Stanton – 460 Davis Park Road   Ponte Vedra, FL 32081

Rickards HS – Brian Kelly – 3013 Jim Lee Rd, Tallahassee, FL 32301

Suwannee HS – Justin Bruce – 1314 Pine Ave SW, Live Oak, FL 32064

Tate HS – Karl Jernigan – 1771 Tate Rd, Cantonment, FL 32533

Yulee HS – Fred Matricardi – 85375 Miner Road, Yulee, FL 32097

 

Colquitt Co HS – Tony Kirkland – 1800 Park Avenue Southeast, Moultrie, GA 31768

Columbus HS – Chad Mathis – 1700 Cherokee Avenue, Columbus, GA 31906  

Cook County HS – Greg Williams – 9900 Hwy 37, Adel GA 31620

Dodge County HS – Matt Herring – 350 Pearl Bates Ave, Eastman GA 31023

Lee Co. HS – Brian Trivette - 1 Trojan way, Leesburg, GA 31763

Lowndes HS –Rusty Beale– 1606 Norman Drive, Valdosta, GA 31601

Thomas County Central HS – Ryan Strickland – 4685 US 84 Bypass W, Thomasville GA 31792

Whitewater HS – Rusty Bennett – 100 Wildcat Way, Fayetteville GA 30214